
BENEFICIAL Ingredients In Our Products
- Synthetic Chemical and Toxic FREE
- ACTIVE and BENEFICIAL
- FEED and NOURISH
- LOOK and FEEL GREAT
- SMELL WONDERFUL
Properties of the ingredients in the organic cosmetics, hair and personal beauty skin care products
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, anti-bacterial and moisturising properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that Aloe Vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.
Angelica Extract
Used as an astringent, tonic and anti-inflammatory.
Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the South American annatto seed.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, and softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B 1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid, Vitamin E and lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been stripped of bark. It has a rich, sweet vanil-la-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to the hair.
Beeswax
A natural thickener and barrier forming agent.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot comes from the peel of the citrus fruit. It has antiseptic properties and is refreshing and uplifting. It can also be relaxing.
Bicarbonate Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive used for cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural anti-microbial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia.
Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to smooth skin and promote hair growth
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals and restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the softening ability of vegetable oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects. It is excellent for mature and congested skin, coupe rose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing and healing
Chamomile Extract
This is anti-microbial, calming, and soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of the Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for derma-titis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Anti-microbial, it is a mild astringent which soothes and cools
Citric Acid
A natural pH adjuster derived from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. It is uplifting and good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Also used as an insect repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing. It is steam distilled from Clove flower buds.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean, cocoa butter is a rich emollient for dry skin. It softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
This essential oil has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties. Used as an astringent, and fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree it has a warm and woody aroma.
Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from our plantation in Fiji , that supports 100 families. Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures.
Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coco-nuts in Fiji . It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesised from fatty alcohols from coconut and glu-cose from corn. It is very mild on the skin.
Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide, free from preservatives and has low environmental impact due to:
1. High biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. High eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if released)
3. It is manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials
However, it is "undesirable" in the range of certified organic raw materials, and will eventually be replaced by a certi-fied organic foaming agent with similar functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone and is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer.
It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect, makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
An antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant.
Fennel Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
It is a natural insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant.
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is anti-septic, astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing, the Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life.
Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
Grapefruit Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal treatment. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the female plant, hops are antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. May also be effective against cysts.
Horse chestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horse chestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, and is an anti-free radical. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, ec-zema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.
Jojoba beads
Waxy beads which act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, and is an anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant.
It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and pso-riasis.
It is reportedly beneficial in preventing hair loss.
Jojoba oil, (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes form the seeds of a shrub that grows in the harsh desert areas of southern California and Mexico. Spanish missionaries observed the Indians cooking with the oil, massaging their hair and bodies with it and feeding their livestock the seeds.
Jojoba oil is extremely rich in unsaponifiables. (Substance that cannot be decomposed into an acid, alcohol or salt or converted into soap by an alkali.) Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to the skin soften various forms of scleroderma (sclero - hardening or thickening, derma - skin.) Most oils have 2-3%. Jojoba has 50% unsaponifiables!
Jojoba oil, which is technically a liquid wax, is exquisitely smooth, spreads evenly onto the skin, and leaves a velvety, non-greasy feeling. It is very similar in composition to the skin's sebum.
It lubricates, softens and provides an acid mantle for the skin as well as leaving a coating that protects from microbial attack.
It also serves as an humectant, meaning it attracts and holds in moisture from the air.
Jojoba oil is used in abundance in all of our Moisturisers (Balancing, Rejuvenating, Soothing, Purifying), Rejuvenessence Facial Serum, all of our Foundations, and all of our Lip Crèmes and Shimmer Crèmes.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.
Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs. The pure essential oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It is excellent for acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic.
Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.
Mica
Mica is a transparent mineral which is structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Moringa Flower
Moringa seed oil from Northern India is derived from seeds which flourish on the Moringa oleifera tree. Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability.
It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products.
The moringa tree is referred to as the "miracle tree" because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties. The healing properties of moringa oil were documented by ancient cultures.
Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the egyptians placed vases of moringa oil in their tombs. It is high in behenic acid and similar in composition to olive oil.
Myrrh Essential Oil
This pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.
Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide obtained through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.
Neem Extract
The leaves of the Neem tree make a natural insect repellent.
Nettle Extract
Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase microcirculation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treat-ment of dark circles around the eyes. It is anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and strengthening.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.
Olive Extract
The idea of looking for new actives in the olive tree comes from the observation that the olive tree is not only one of the world’s most ancient plants, but it is also very unlikely to be attacked by diseases: long living, to the point of being considered immortal by ancient people, it is protected by substances contained in many parts of the plant, but mostly in the leaves.
Clinical studies have demonstrated the excellent anti-oxidative action of olive leaf extract on skin cells of human volunteers.
Olive leaf extract eliminates the formation of free-radicals, which have the dangerous ability to alter DNA (causing cellular damage). Olive leaf extract is therefore able to strongly reduce the action of UV rays on the skin, which is the main cause of skin aging and wrinkles.
Further studies on human volunteers treated with a gel containing 0.5% olive leaf extract for 45 days showed a remarkable increase in skin hydration (10.5%) and in skin elasticity (11.9%) on the treated areas, cheek and forehead.
When used internally, it is effective against viruses, antibiotic resistant bacteria, yeast strains and parasites.
Olive Leaf Extract is used in the following Miessence products:
• Balancing Moisturiser
• Rejuvenating Moisturiser
• Purifying Moisturiser
• Soothing Moisturiser
• Firming Eye & Neck Serum
Repairs, tones, firms, and is an anti-oxidant. Olive extract comes from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in the products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing.
Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb, Peppermint essential oil is antiseptic, anti- ulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles it is a natural insect repellent. Pine oils are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refresh-ing, deodorising and stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Known to be astringent (contracts skin tissue), soothing, and healing, the Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
It takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms it is excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. The bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and slow premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
Rosemary Extract is a potent natural antioxidant, which protects the oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the Rosemary herb its properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.
Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is ex-cellent for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for the skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydra-tion is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heals mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing this pure essential oil from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and help water retention in the skin. It is excellent hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing and anti-bacterial, making it useful for acne and itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A transparent mineral structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant butter comes from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa.
Clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products.
Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types.
Shea Butter has anti-microbial and moisturising properties and provides light protection against the UV rays of the sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. Softens and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
This is a by-product of organic sugar production. It is a natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and has a cheering effect.
Stevia Extract
This is a natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar but without the dental concerns.
St Johns Wort Extract
With moisturising, refreshing and toning properties St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing and anti-inflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener (astringent).
Tea Tree Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic is anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne because it tightens the skin, regulates, and repairs.
Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub, Thyme is anti-microbial, an astringent and an expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods, Vanilla is warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious.
Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent, an anti-inflammatory, draining, an anti-free radical, and protective.
Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.
Yellow Dock Extract
Extracted from the root of the plant it is astringent, purifies, and is antibacterial. Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and purifier. It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalises sebum production and as it revitalizes, soothes and balances it is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.
Yucca Extract
The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern deserts of North America.
Traditionally used by the Native American Indians for washing, shampooing, and various different medicinal applications it revitalizes, calms, is an anti free radical and natural cleansing agent.
The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior soap forming quality which eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients.
Cell membranes are damaged by temperature fluctuations, pH changes, strong soaps, detergents, and high concentration of acidic or alkaline substances. These are the things you expose your hair and scalp to on a regular basis if you wash, blow-dry, style, colour or perm your hair.
As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-day treatment of our hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. It's amazing stuff!
Zinc Oxide
Provides superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts as a sun block and creates a soothing, protective barrier for the skin.
Shelf Life of Miessence products (Best Before Date)
International cosmetic regulations require a Best Before Date to be indicated on products with a shelf life of 30 months or less. The Best Before Date is the date the product can continue to fulfil it's function, and be safe for the consumer, if stored under the recommended conditions.
Please be assured we take product stability and shelf life claims very seriously. To that end, we make substantial investments in assessing product stability using industry standard protocols such as microbiological challenge testing and accelerated stability testing.
It is so important to us that you use our products at their most potent and fresh, we take extra measures that are above industry standard to ensure product safety and quality. These include assessment of the potential for microbial contamination, extensive quality control testing of raw materials and finished products, rigorous examination of packaging integrity, constant review of analytical data from suppliers, and ensuring our manufacturing facilities minimise exposure to contaminants. We combine these investigations with an understanding consumer habits and practices, and, importantly, our experience with such unique formulations.
Based on our analyses, we are pleased to announce that unless otherwise specified, Miessence products now have a 30 month shelf life. One exception, for example, is the Pure Black Mascara, which has a 12 month shelf life.
We recommend most Miessence products be used within 6 months of opening, which will ensure you are using products at their most potent and beneficial to your skin, hair and body. The Mascara should be used within 3 months of opening, which follows dermatologists' recommendations for replacement of eye make-up.
We are committed to providing our customers products with as long a shelf life as possible. We guarantee that you will receive products with at least the “use-within” period before the Best Before Date, which is 6 months for most Miessence products and 3 months for the Mascara.
Benefits of Our Products
Energy of Certified Organic Ingredients
Clean and potent plant extracts of high vitality!
More vitamins, nutrients and cancer-fighting anti-oxidants!
Revolutionary Bioactive Cold Formulation
Superior quality active ingredients!
Significant quantities of bio-available nutrients to literally feed your skin!
100% Beneficial Ingredients
Every ingredient in every product must be beneficial - all ingredients are active!
No synthetic functional ingredients (e.g pH adjusters, colours, pearlisers, consistency modifiers, preservatives)!
Unique Emulsification and Preservative Systems
No chemical emulsifiers- unique all-natural emulsion!
No chemical preservatives- tested and proven all-natural shelf life!
Product Comparison
See below the comparison between the list of ingredients for a typical "off the shelf" moisturiser and the potent, certified organic, bio-active, chemical free, 100% beneficial ingredients found in a typical Miessence moisturiser.
Typical Off The Shelf Moisturiser Ingredient Label
Water
Dimethicone (silica)
Carbomer 941
PEG-50 Almond Glycerides (almond)
Sodium Laurenth Sulphate(coconut)
Cocoamidopropyl
Hydroxysultanet
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Phenoxyethanol
Methyl Paraben (organic preservative)
FD&C Yellow No.6
Fragrance
Miessence Moisturiser Ingredient Label
Organic aloe vera leaf juice
Purified water Organic
Rosehip seed oil
Organic jojoba seed oil
Organic safflower seed oil
Organic shea fruit butter
Organic sugar-cane ethanol
Non-gmo lecithin
Organic bitter orange extract
D-panthenol (pro-vitamin B5)
Organic lavender essential oil
Organic grapefruit seed extract
Organic olive juice extract
Natural gum
Olive leaf extract
Organic calendula extract
Organic chamomile extract
Organic marshmallow extract
Organic olive extract
Organic St. John's Wort extract.
Which would you rather have?
|