Copyright © 2006 - current date www.BestOrganicsForHealth.com
Terms of Use Statement Privacy Policy Purchase Agreement
DISCLAIMER: The information on this site is not intended to act as a substitute for
medical advice provided by a qualified health care provider, nor is any information
on this site intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If anyone
has a specific health issue they should always seek medical advice.
FTC Disclosure:
If you decide to purchase any products recommended on this site I may possibly receive
some commission.
Please note this site may not display properly in the AOL browser




In The Products On This Site (A-M)
- Synthetic Chemical and Toxic FREE
- ACTIVE and BENEFICIAL
- FEED and NOURISH
- LOOK and FEEL GREAT
- SMELL WONDERFUL
Properties of the ingredients in the organic cosmetics, hair and personal
beauty skin care products
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, anti-bacterial
and moisturising properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts,
and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that Aloe Vera has the
ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.
Angelica Extract
Used as an astringent,
tonic and anti-inflammatory.
Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the South American annatto
seed.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, and softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which
is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B 1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid, Vitamin
E and lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been stripped
of bark. It has a rich, sweet vanil-la-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to
the hair.
Beeswax
A natural thickener and barrier forming agent.
Bergamot Essential
Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot comes from the peel of the citrus fruit. It has
antiseptic properties and is refreshing and uplifting. It can also be relaxing.
Bicarbonate
Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive used for cleansing and whitening.
Bitter
Orange Extract
A natural anti-microbial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for
the food industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens,
soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin cancer in
Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia.
Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy
for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to smooth skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula
Extract
Soothes, heals and restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique extraction
of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the softening ability of vegetable
oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects. It is excellent
for mature and congested skin, coupe rose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral
rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing and healing.
Chamomile Extract
This is anti-microbial,
calming, and soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial
and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of the Roman Chamomile flowers
is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for derma-titis, eczema, acne
and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon
Leaf Essential Oil
Anti-microbial, it is a mild astringent which soothes and cools.
Citric
Acid
A natural pH adjuster derived from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. It is uplifting and good for oily skin
and excessive perspiration. Also used as an insect repellent.
Clove Bud Essential
Oil
Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing. It is steam distilled
from Clove flower buds.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean,
cocoa butter is a rich emollient for dry skin. It softens and protects, particularly
where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine,
powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
This essential oil has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant and anti-viral properties. Used as an astringent, and fixative. Distilled
from the heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree it has a warm and woody
aroma.
Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from our plantation in Fiji , that supports 100 families.
Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures.
Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic
coco-nuts in Fiji . It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesised from fatty
alcohols from coconut and glu-cose from corn. It is very mild on the skin.
Based
on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants
tested. It is free from ethylene oxide, free from preservatives and has low environmental
impact due to:
1. High biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. High eco-toxicological
compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if released)
3. It is manufactured from
completely renewable vegetable raw materials
However, it is "undesirable" in the
range of certified organic raw materials, and will eventually be replaced by a certi-fied
organic foaming agent with similar functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is manufactured
from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone and is the precursor to pantothenic
acid (vitamin B5). It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates
skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer.
It has an anti-inflammatory
and anti-itching effect, makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves
the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a
blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused
by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee
Essential Oil
An antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant.
Fennel Essential Oil
The
pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective
tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect
on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
It is a natural insecticide with soothing, calming
and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled
from the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained
from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent
for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new
cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth
natural exfoliant.
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and
balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is anti-septic,
astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic
system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu
Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing, the Gotu Kola herb is one of
the reported "elixirs of life.
Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin,
to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit
Extract
Grapefruit Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal treatment. It
can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the
female plant, hops are antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. May also be effective
against cysts.
Horse chestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms,
strengthens. Horse chestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive
skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, and is an anti-free radical. It is an effective
remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, ec-zema and similar skin conditions. It has also
been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron
Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.
Jojoba beads
Waxy beads which act as a very mild
exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, and is an anti-free radical. Jojoba
oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant.
It contains
a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba
has excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful
for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and pso-riasis.
It is reportedly beneficial in preventing
hair loss.
Jojoba oil, (pronounced ho-ho-ba) comes form the seeds of a shrub that
grows in the harsh desert areas of southern California and Mexico. Spanish missionaries
observed the Indians cooking with the oil, massaging their hair and bodies with it
and feeding their livestock the seeds.
Jojoba oil is extremely rich in unsaponifiables.
(Substance that cannot be decomposed into an acid, alcohol or salt or converted into
soap by an alkali.) Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to the skin soften
various forms of scleroderma (sclero - hardening or thickening, derma - skin.) Most
oils have 2-3%. Jojoba has 50% unsaponifiables!
Jojoba oil, which is technically
a liquid wax, is exquisitely smooth, spreads evenly onto the skin, and leaves a velvety,
non-greasy feeling. It is very similar in composition to the skin's sebum.
It lubricates,
softens and provides an acid mantle for the skin as well as leaving a coating that
protects from microbial attack.
It also serves as an humectant, meaning it attracts
and holds in moisture from the air.
Jojoba oil is used in abundance in all of our
Moisturisers (Balancing, Rejuvenating, Soothing, Purifying), Rejuvenessence Facial
Serum, all of our Foundations, and all of our Lip Crèmes and Shimmer Crèmes.
Lavender
Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the
freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum
production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses
of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative
agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top
layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial,
antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production.
Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. Only citrus oils are used in the cleansers because they are washed off the
skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs. The pure essential
oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It
is excellent for acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential
oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic.
Lime oil can
cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. Only citrus
oils are used the cleansers because they are washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root
Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has
been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the
skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily
skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.
Mica
Mica is a transparent mineral which
is structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip,
light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Moringa Flower
Moringa seed oil from Northern
India is derived from seeds which flourish on the Moringa oleifera tree. Moringa
oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability.
It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin
and hair care products.
The moringa tree is referred to as the "miracle tree" because
of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological
and nutritional properties. The healing properties of moringa oil were documented
by ancient cultures.
Moringa oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability which
may explain why the egyptians placed vases of moringa oil in their tombs. It is high
in behenic acid and similar in composition to olive oil.
Myrrh Essential Oil
This
pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging
and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell
generation.
Products (N-Z)

